[PUBLISH]
[…] § 768.81, the district court, having ruled already that Rountree’s liability to AHA
21
KUA and FMPA enjoyed an identity of interest with the Rail Companies over the
damages awarded to AHA because the district court previously had held that KUA and FMPA
had to indemnify the Rail Companies. We discuss in detail the indemnification agreement
between KUA and CSX in section II.C.
45
was limited to $1,000,000,22 entered judgment against the Rail Companies jointly
and severally for the remaining $851,822.40.
In discussing the district court’s conclusion, we turn first to Florida Statute §
768.81, entitled “Comparative Fault.” The section states that “any contributory
fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionally the amount awarded as
economic . . . damages for an injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory
fault.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.81(2) (West 1997).23 The section further provides that
“[t]he court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of such
party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several
liability.” § 768.81(3).
AHA’s primary assertion is that the district court improperly treated
vicarious liability as synonymous with the word “fault” in § 768.81, given that
“fault,” in AHA’s view, means direct negligence. To substantiate its position,