[PUBLISH]
[…] Under the earlier version cited by AHA, “with respect to any party whose percentage of
fault equals or exceeds that of a particular claimant, the court shall enter judgment with respect
to economic damages against that party on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability.”
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 768.81(3) (West 1997). Under this version, both of the Rail Companies would
be jointly and severally liable for AHA’s damages because the direct negligence of CSX (33%)
and Amtrak (8%) would exceed the direct negligence of S&S (0%), and therefore of AHA. Yet,
under the later version of § 768.81 that FMPA argues should apply, “[a]ny defendant found 10
percent or less at fault shall not be subject to joint and several liability.” § 768.81(3)(b)(1) (West
Supp. 2002). Amtrak thus would not be jointly and severally liable for CSX’s damages under
this later version of the section. We refrain from resolving which version of the section should