The pertinent language of § 15-19-6 is as follows:
[…] After consolidation, the cases were tried before the trial court, without the intervention of a jury, and appellant was found guilty of the offenses charged in the indictments. The trial court sentenced appellant, as a youthful offender, to two consecutive three-year terms of imprisonment.
The main contention raised by appellant is that the trial court exceeded its authority in sentencing him to two consecutive three-year terms of imprisonment as a youthful offender. Such a sentence, he maintains, exceeds the maximum permitted for a youthful offender under § 15-19-6(a)(4). We agree.
The pertinent language of § 15-19-6 is as follows:
“(a) If a person is adjudged a youthful offender and the underlying charge is a felony, the court shall:
[[Image here]]
“(4) Commit the defendant to the custody of the board of corrections for a term of three years or a lesser term.”