Robinson v. State
[…] He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to ten years in the penitentiary.

While his case was pending on appeal with this court, the appellant filed a "Motion for Court of Criminal Appeals to Allow Remand to Circuit Court of Clark County for Resentence Pursuant to McCree v. State, [Ms. 87-353, September 16, 1988](Ala. 1988)." The appellant argues that because he was convicted of manslaughter involving the use of a rifle and was sentenced to 10 years, the maximum allowed for manslaughter, which the trial court indicated was mandatory under the enhancement statute, § 13A-5-6(a)(5), Code of Alabama (1975), he is due to be resentenced. According to § 13A-5-6(a)(5), Codeof Alabama (1975):

"(a) Sentences for felonies shall be for a definite term of imprisonment, which imprisonment includes hard labor, within the following limitations:

". . . .

"(5) For a Class B or C felony in which a firearm or deadly weapon was used or attempted to be used in the commission of the felony, not less than 10 years."

In McCree v. State, supra, the Alabama Supreme Court stated that determining this issue requires a two-step process.