Ex proprio motu, we dismiss this appeal as moot.
[…] The court affirmed the administrative ruling of the Board suspending the veterinarians’ licenses and rejected plaintiffs’ request for declaratory relief. This appeal followed, which the LVMA has answered, requesting damages for frivolous appeal and attorney’s fees in the amount of $1,500.00.
MOOTNESS
La.R.S. 37:1514 in part provides:
No person shall practice veterinary medicine in the state who is not a licensed veterinarian or the holder of a valid temporary permit issued by the board. This Chapter shall not be construed to prohibit:
(1) An employee of the federal, state, or local government performing his official duties.
Oral argument in this matter occurred on April 24, 1989. Four days prior thereto, April 20, the Council of the City of New Orleans adopted the following ordinance: