At the hearing on Hamilton’s motion the State elected to rely on the arrest *1146affidavit in lieu of live testimony.1 The affidavit stated, in pertinent part:
[…] I OFC. BERGIN OBSERVED A B/M WEARING A BRN. PLAID SHORT AND SHIRT SET STANDING IN MIDDLE OF THE STREET. AS THE B/M TURNED TOWARDS MYSELF I OBSERVED A BULGE IN THE B/M’S SHORTS. I PLACED THE B/M AT THE REAR OF MY VEH. IN ORDER TO SEARCH FOR WEAPONS AND DISPEL MY FEAR OF A WEAPON IN HIS SHORTS.
The question presented in this case is whether or not Hamilton’s initial detention was permissible under the Florida Stop and Frisk Law, section 901.151, Florida Statutes (1987) which provides in relevant part:
(2) Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, he may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding his presence abroad which led the officer to believe that he had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.
As can be readily ascertained from the arrest affidavit, nothing in the officer’s sworn statement suggests that Hamilton had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a crime. Nor are there any facts articulated to support the officer’s stated fear that the bulge she observed in Hamilton’s shorts might be a weapon.