Caldwell v. Caddo Levee District
[…] I note that plaintiff did request attorney’s fees on appeal. Plaintiff’s contention that he is entitled to attorney’s fees rests on the action of this court in reversing or modifying the decision of the Civil Service Commission. Because I would uphold the decision of the Civil Service Commission, I need not address plaintiff’s request for attorney’s fees.

In Assignment of Error No. 7, plaintiff contends that the Commission did not address plaintiff’s request for actions to be taken by the Commission in accordance with La. Const, art. 10, § 10(A)(4) which reads as follows: “(4) Effect. Rules adopted pursuant hereto shall have the effect of law and be published and made available to the public. Each commission may impose penalties for violation of its rules by demotion in or suspension or discharge from position, with attendant loss of pay.” Plaintiff’s sole statement concerning Assignment of Error No. 7 is the following: “As is shown from the entirety of this record, the actions taken by the members of the Caddo Parish Levee Board, were not based upon sufficient legal cause and we would request that appropriate actions be