Schott v. State ex rel. Department of Public Safety
[…] The Department asserts that the Noustens case is inapplicable to the case before us. Plaintiff maintains that the Noustens case is controlling.

As we read the statutes involved, LSA-R.S. 32:414, 32:415.1, 32:667 and 32:66s,1 *1001we find that two different circumstances are presented which determine the applicability of- each. LSA-R.S. 32:414 and 415.1 are invoked upon conviction and sentence for DWI, while LSA-R.S. 32:667 and 668 come into play upon arrest for suspicion of DWI. They are parallel statutory schemes as we see it. LSA-R.S. 32:667 F provides that, “When a license has been suspended under the provisions of this Section and the person is also convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense arising out of the same occurrence, any suspension of license imposed for such offense shall run concurrently with the suspension provided by this Section and the total period of suspension shall not exceed the longer of the two periods.” LSA-R.S. 32:414 and 668 clearly provide for two separate periods of suspension which may be imposed by the Department and the corresponding avenues to obtain relief from those suspensions are found in LSA-R.S. 32:415.1 and 668, respectively.