Appellants specify the following error(s):
[…] (3) is not required to designate an agent for service in this state, but becomes a nonresident after a cause of action arises in this state but before the cause is matured by suit in a court of competent jurisdiction.
*1361(b)The secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a nonresident who engages in business in this state, but does not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding that arises out of the business done in this state and to which the nonresident is a party.
Section 17.045 further provides:
(a) If the secretary of state is served with duplicate copies of process for a nonresident, he shall require a statement of the name and address of the nonresident’s home or home office and shall immediately mail a copy of the process to the nonresident.
(b) If the secretary of state is served with process under Section 17.044(a)(3), he shall immediately mail a copy of the process to the nonresident (if an individual), to the person in charge of the nonresident’s business, or to a corporate officer (if the nonresident is a corporation).
(c) If the person in charge of a nonresident’s business is served with process under Section 17.043, a copy of the process and notice of the service must be immediately mailed to the nonresident or the nonresident’s principal place of business.
(d) The process or notice must be sent by registered mail or by certified mail, return receipt requested.
Appellants argued below and now on appeal that they never received any notice of the pending Texas lawsuit and that pursuant to La.R.S. 13:4244(B) the trial court had authority to stay the execution of that judgment for lack of jurisdiction. The trial judge denied the stay and stated: