State ex rel. S.S.
[…] Therefore, as in the review of civil cases, a factual finding made by a trial court in a juvenile ajudication may not be disturbed by an appellate court unless the record evidence as a whole does not furnish a basis for it, or it is clearly wrong. Canter v. Koehring Company, 283 So.2d 716 (La.1973); Arceneaux v. Domingue, 365 So.2d 1330 (La.1978); State in Interest of Cason, supra.

By finding that A.S. and S.S. were acting in concert, the trial court found that both were principals to the crime of theft.

*409La.R.S. 14:67 defines theft in pertinent part as:

“[T]he ... taking of anything of value which belongs to another, ... without the consent of the other to the ... taking. ... An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the ... taking is essential.”

La.R.S. 14:24 defines principals as follows: