Galentine v. First Family Financial Services
[…] Defendant-Appellant argues that this language was wrongly interpreted by the trial judge as a full warranty. It asserts that this language should be interpreted to limit its warranty to a warranty against the claims of persons claiming First Family as their ancestor in title.

Generally, where “the words of a contract are clear and explicit and lead to no absurd consequences, no further interpretation may be made in search of the parties’ intent.” La.C.C. art. 2046. However, La.C.C. art. 2057 states that:

“In case of doubt that cannot be otherwise resolved, a contract must be interpreted against the obligee and in favor of the obligor of a particular obligation. Yet, if the doubt arises from lack of a necessary explanation that one party should have given, or from negligence or fault of one party, the contract must be interpreted in a manner favorable to the other party whether obligee or obligor.”

In this case, the provision cited by the defendant-appellant as a limitation of warranty is ambiguous. We cannot find that it clearly limits the defendant’s liability to a warranty only against the claims of those claiming First Family as an ancestor in title.