Prentiss Manufacturing Co. v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission
[…] Of some analogy is the fact that this transfer of equipment alone would not have been considered a “bulk transfer” under Miss.Code Ann. § 75-6-102(2) (Supp. 1989). Imposition upon one party of the debts or obligations of another in which he played no part in making should not be done lightly. When a statute does make such an imposition, the conditions precedent of the statute must be clearly met.

REVERSED AND RENDERED.

ROY NOBLE LEE, C.J., DAN M. LEE, P.J., and PRATHER, ROBERTSON, SULLIVAN, ANDERSON, PITTMAN and BLASS, JJ., concur.

. Miss.Code Ann. § 71-5-531 provides in pertinent part:

In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law.'