Then, he repeatedly struck the prisoner, after he had been given the ring, doing substantial bodily harm to both the prisoner and himself. Under these circumstances, we find that the penalty imposed by defendant was in good faith and for cause even considering the mitigating circumstances.
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed. All costs of this appeal are taxed to plaintiff-appellant.
AFFIRMED.
. Art. X, § 8(A) of the La. Const, of 1974 provides: "No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing. A classified employee subject to such disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal ...”