Such a claim would seem to fall within the category of claims that "the sentence imposed exceeds the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise not authorized by law." Rule 20.1(c).
(3) In any event, since the relief that is sought is a correction of the sentence imposed by the trial judge, the procedure for correcting a sentence is provided for by either Temporary Rule 13 or Temporary Rule 20, Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure, and not by Ala. Code 1975, §§ 15-21-1 through 15-21-34, because Ala. Code 1975, § 15-1-1, specifically provides that "[a]ny provisions of this title [Title 15] regulating procedure shall apply *Page 620 only if the procedural subject matter is not governed by rules of practice and procedure adopted by the supreme court of Alabama." (Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court of Alabama has adopted "rules of practice and procedure" governing the correction of illegal sentences; therefore, those rules, not the statutory procedures, govern the procedure in such cases.7