The legislature has indeed prescribed the procedure for filing a petition for writ of habeas corpus in Ala. Code 1975, §§ 15-21-1 through 15-21-34, and those Code sections apply topre-trial detentions, persons confined as insane, and certainpost-trial detentions not provided for by Temporary Rule 20. The statutory provisions apply, however, "only" if this Court has not adopted a contrary procedure. In Ala. Code 1975, §15-1-1, the legislature provided:
"Any provisions of this title regulating procedure shall apply only if the procedural subject matter is not governed by rules of practice and procedure adopted by the supreme court of Alabama." (Emphasis added).