Inge v. Nelson
[…] 510 So.2d at 149.

Nelson testified that he saw Ms. Inge a second before impact, two feet from the centerline of the lane in which he was driving. There were no streetlights on at the time of the accident. Nelson was driving at a speed below the speed limit. The accident occurred at 8:10 P.M., central daylight saving time, on May 27. Nelson had a 0.073% blood alcohol level. Alabama Code 1975, § 32-5A-194(b)(2), provides:

“If there were at the time in excess of 0.05 percent but less than 0.10 percent by weight of alcohol in the person’s blood, such fact shall not give rise to any presumption that the person was or was not under the influence of alcohol, but such fact may be considered with other competent evidence in determining whether the person was under the influence of alcohol.”

No evidence, other than the results of a blood alcohol test, was presented to show that Nelson was under the influence of alcohol. Nelson was not charged with any moving or criminal violations, such as reckless driving, speeding, or driving under the influence of alcohol.