John F. Sanchez Plumbing Co. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] Chartres Corporation v. Charles Carter Co., Inc., 346 So.2d 796 (La.App. 1st Cir.1977).

STATUTORY ATTORNEY FEES

Appellants contend that the statutory attorney fees awarded in the judgment should be reduced by the liquidated delay damages which should have been assessed against Sanchez.

La.R.S. 38:2246 provides that after amicable demand has been made on the contractor and the surety “any claimant recovering the full amount of his recorded or sworn claim ... shall be allowed ten percent attorney’s fees which shall be taxed in the judgment on the amount recovered.”

We have determined that the trial court correctly concluded that no liquidated damages should be assessed to Sanchez and that twenty-six months is beyond the reasonable period of time contemplated by the parties under the pay when paid provision of the contract.