John F. Sanchez Plumbing Co. v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co.
[…] After trial on the merits judgment was rendered in favor of Sanchez and against the respective defendants. From this judgment defendants appeal alleging as error the trial court’s failure to find that liquidated damages should be assessed against Sanchez for delaying completion of the project; the trial court’s award of statutory attorney fees; the rendition of judgment against Aetna; and the trial court’s failure to allow Utley-James to pay sums due to Sanchez after Utley-James is paid in full by the state.

LIABILITY OF AETNA

La.R.S. 38:2242(B) provides that:

[a]ny claimant may after the maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work by the governing authority ... file a sworn statement of the amount due him with the governing authority having the work done and record it in the office of the recorder of mortgages....

In order to proceed “on the bond” the claimant must comply with the notice and recordation requirements of La.R.S. 38:2242(B). La.R.S. 38:2247; Interstate School Supply Co. v. Guitreau’s Construction and Consulting Co., Inc., 542 So.2d 138 (La.App. 1st Cir.1989).