In granting that petition, we held:
[…] The Warrens now ask this Court to issue a writ of mandamus directing the trial court to reverse its order granting Jim Skinner Ford's motion to have the trial court enforce a "binding inspection" provision of the parties' agreement, pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 7-2-515(b). Jim Skinner Ford argues that Juanita Warren's execution of the predispute agreement, contained in the Jim Skinner Ford sales contract, overrides Alabama's anti-arbitration policy as set out at Ala. Code 1975, § 8-1-41(3). We disagree.
Section 7-2-515(b) provides:
"In furtherance of the adjustment of any claim or dispute:
". . . .
"(b) The parties may agree to a third-party inspection or survey to determine the conformity or condition of the goods and may agree that the findings shall be binding upon them in any subsequent litigation."
Thus, argues Jim Skiner Ford, Mrs. Warren's execution of the predispute agreement had the legal effect of converting the "may agree" into "must agree." Our problem with this argument is that its fundamental premise flies in the face of our holding in Warren I.