[PUBLISH]
[…] execution is the proper punishment. Although it is entitled to “great weight,” the
jury’s recommendation is not binding upon the trial court. Instead, the trial court
conducts its own sentencing hearing and ultimately decides for itself whether the
imposition of the death penalty is appropriate. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 921.141(1)-(3);
Bolender v. Singletary, 16 F.3d 1547, 1556 (11th Cir. 1994).
4
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This petition for habeas corpus was filed on 3 February 1999, well after the
effective date of the Anti-Terrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act (“AEDPA”).
Therefore, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d), a petition for a writ of habeas corpus
can only be issued if the state court’s ruling “was contrary to, or involved an
unreasonable application of, clearly established Federal law, as determined by the
Supreme Court of the United States” or “was based on an unreasonable
determination of the facts in light of the evidence presented in the State court
proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1)-(2); see also Williams v. Taylor, 120 S. Ct.
1495, 1518 (2000), cert. denied, 22 S. Ct. 1367 (2002). Unless a state court