Section 627.428, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
[…] The trial court granted summary judgment that the fund had a duty to defend the appellees and awarded appellees attorney’s fees. We reverse the award of attorney’s fees.
Section 624.03, Florida Statutes, defines an insurer as “every person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of entering into contracts of insurance or annuity.” Appellant in the instant case is a member of a pooled self-insurer agreement. The agreement is not an insurance contract.
Section 627.428, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured’s or beneficiary’s attorney prosecuting the suit in which recovery is had.
Located in Part II of the Insurance Code, entitled “The Insurance Contract,” the section applies to insurance contracts. It does not apply to self-insurers who pool liability under an agreement governed by Florida’s Workers’ Compensation Law.