Section 627.428, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
[…] Appellees successfully brought an action against a pooled self-insurance fund to which they belonged. The fund had denied them a defense in an action that alleged wrongful discharge of an employee in violation of section 440.205, Florida Statutes, and aggravation of an injury that arose out of and in the course of employment and for which the employee had a valid workers’ compensation claim.
The trial court granted summary judgment that the fund had a duty to defend the appellees and awarded appellees attorney’s fees. We reverse the award of attorney’s fees.
Section 624.03, Florida Statutes, defines an insurer as “every person engaged as indemnitor, surety, or contractor in the business of entering into contracts of insurance or annuity.” Appellant in the instant case is a member of a pooled self-insurer agreement. The agreement is not an insurance contract.
Section 627.428, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part: