Prudhomme v. Department of Police
[…] Additionally, in his opening statement to the commission examiner, Prudhomme’s counsel reiterated that the appeal “was filed as a charge of sexual discrimination, which we are prepared to go forward and prove today.”

It is readily apparent from the record, Prudhomme’s appeal was predicated on a charge of sexual discrimination. That being so, Article 10 Section 8 of the Louisiana Constitution and Section 4.8 of Rule II of the Civil Service Commission rules require that Prudhomme bear the burden of proving discrimination.

Article 10, § 8 provides:

(B) Discrimination. No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race. A classified employee so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the employee.

Section 4.8 of Rule II reads:

In all cases of alleged discrimination, the burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appellant, (amended June 10, 1982)

In her testimony before the examiner, Prudhomme failed to substantiate her allegations. She vaguely referred to an unexplained problem between her and a fellow female transit officer which necessitated a meeting with Sergeant Gostl.