(dissenting).
[…] It is the duty of the commissioner of insurance to approve or disapprove in writing the rates, charges, fees, and dues, after making certain that they are not unreasonably high or excessive, that they are adequate to meet the liability assumed under the contracts and all expenses in connection therewith, and that they are adequate for the safety and soundness of the health care service corporation. In making this determination, the commissioner shall take into account past and prospective loss experience (§ 10-4-109). In § 10-4-110, the commissioner is given the following powers:
“The commissioner of insurance or any of his designated deputies or examiners shall have the power of visitation and examination into the affairs of such corporation, shall have free access to all books, papers, and documents that relate to the business of said corporation and may summon and qualify witnesses under oath and examine them in relation to the affairs, transactions and conditions of the corporation, and make public disclosure of his findings. Such examina*687tion shall be made at the expense of the corporation.”
Health care service corporations must obtain from the commissioner of insurance a certificate of authority for every individual agent writing or soliciting health care certificates for the health care service corporation (§ 10-4-111).