The Court reasoned that such an amount, paid by the father, would have the effect of removing this child from roles of tax supported children. The Court further reasoned that it would be manifestly un- . fair and patently unjust to require the father, Cleatis Reaves, to, in effect, pay an amount of support for the one child, [K.], equal to the combined amounts of support for all the other children mothered by Mary Etta Upshaw,....
We must agree with appellants that the trial court’s reasons for varying from the guidelines amount were inappropriate and insufficient to justify the deviation. Section 61.30(l)(a) provides the following:
The child support guideline amount as determined by this section presumptively establishes the amount the trier of fact shall order as child support in an initial proceeding for such support.... The trier of fact may order payment of child support in an amount different from such guideline amount upon written finding, or a specific finding on the record, explaining why ordering payment of such guideline amount would be unjust or inappropriate, [emphasis added]
Thus, although the trial court would have been otherwise authorized under that section to deviate from the guideline amount upon a written finding of explanation, the court’s reasoning in the instant case amounts to an abuse of discretion.