3. The property which is the subject matter of this action is described as follows:
[…] This is not a government agency’s first attempt to effect forfeiture of a vessel based solely upon altered identification. This court, per curiam, affirmed the trial court’s final summary judgment against the Sheriff of Broward County in In re The Forfeiture of One 1980 53' Hatteras Vessel, 568 So.2d 443 (Fla. 4th DCA 1990), albeit of no precedential value.
We hold while such omission is the basis for a seizure something more is required for a forfeiture. During the 1986 legislative session, subsection 328.07(3) was subdivided into parts (a) and (b). Into (a) went the original wording of 328.07(3) and (b) was added. Subsection 328.07(3) now states:
(a) No person, firm, association, or corporation shall destroy, remove, alter, cover, or deface the hull identification number or hull serial number, or plate bearing such number, of any vessel.
(b) If any of the hull identification numbers required by subsection (1) do *1040■ not exist or have been altered, removed, destroyed, covered, or defaced or the real identity of the vessel cannot be determined, the vessel may be seized as contraband property by a law enforcement agency or the division, and shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to ss. 932.701-932.704. Such vessel may not be sold or operated on the waters of the state unless the division is directed by written order of a court of competent jurisdiction to issue to the vessel a replacement hull identification number which shall thereafter be used for identification purposes.