3. The property which is the subject matter of this action is described as follows:
[…] Like subsection 328.07(3), subsection 328.05(3)(c) does not include the word “knowingly”; however, the court reasoned that intent or guilty knowledge was necessary to permit forfeiture.
For the vessel in the instant case to be subject to forfeiture, the City was required to allege either guilty knowledge or intent. The verified amended complaint does not allege that the owners “knowingly or intentionally concealed” the vessel or misrepresented the identity of the vessel in violation of section 328.07(4)(b), which provides:
(b) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly buy, sell, offer for sale, receive, dispose of, conceal, or have in his possession any vessel or part thereof on which the assigned identification number has been altered, removed, destroyed, covered, or defaced or maintain such vessel in any manner which conceals or misrepresents the true identity of the vessel. [Emphasis added.]
The City was given the opportunity to amend further and chose not to do so. Accordingly, we affirm.
GLICKSTEIN, J., and OFTEDAL, RICHARD L., Associate Judge, concur. ANSTEAD, J., dissents with opinion.