State v. Melancon, 536 So.2d 430 (La.App. 4th Cir.1988). Therefore, the trial court erred in denying defendant’s eligibility for good time benefits.
For the reasons stated above, the defendant’s sentence is hereby amended to delete that portion which prohibits eligibility for parole and good time benefits. Accordingly, defendant's conviction is affirmed and his sentence is affirmed as amended.
CONVICTION AFFIRMED; SENTENCE AFFIRMED AS AMENDED.
. LSA-R.S. 14:67 states, in pertinent part:
“Theft is the misappropriation or taking of anything of value which belongs to another, either without the consent of the other to the misappropriation or taking, or by means of fraudulent conduct, practices, or representations. An intent to deprive the other permanently of whatever may be the subject of the misappropriation or taking is essential.
Whoever commits the crime of theft when the misappropriation or taking amounts to a value of five hundred dollars or more shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than ten years, or may be fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both.”