Further, as a practical matter, it was impossible for appellant to know the amount it had to pay, in order to take the final step necessary to entitle it to contribution, until the court approved the settlement. Even if it be considered that a binding “agreement” occurred when the executor signed the release, since this event occurred less than a year prior to the time suit was filed, the action for contribution was timely.
REVERSED and REMANDED for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
MINER and WOLF, JJ., concur.. Section 768.31 (4)(d)2. provides:
If there is no judgment for the injury or wrongful death against the tortfeasor seeking contribution, his right of contribution is barred unless he has ...
Agreed, while action is pending against him to discharge the common liability and has within one year after the agreement paid the liability and commenced his action for contribution.
. Section 768.25, requiring court approval of settlements in wrongful death actions, provides: