Gonedes v. State
[…] Coleman’s came out of the church and began hitting the car. Appellant, in fear, stepped on the accelerator, went over a retaining wall and drove north on Federal Highway. Appellant testified that he did not intentionally drive his car into the church.

He raises two points on appeal. He contends that the trial court erred in finding him competent to stand trial because he was not afforded the right to counsel at the competency hearings. He also contends that the trial court erred when it adjudicated him guilty of throwing a missile under section 790.19, Florida Statutes (1990). We will only address appellant’s second point on appeal since we find it dispositive.

Section 790.19, Florida Statutes (1990) provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, wantonly or maliciously, shoots at, within, or into, or throws any missile or hurls or projects a stone or other hard substance which would produce death or great bodily harm, at, within, or in any public or private building, occupied or unoccupied ... shall be guilty of a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

We find this record devoid of any evidence that would establish that appellant wilfully and maliciously drove his automobile into *1199the doors of St. Coleman’s Catholic Church.