This court, in Elias v. State, 301 So.2d 111 (Fla. 2d DCA 1974), cert. denied, 312 So.2d 746 (Fla.1975), has h
[…] We readopt our previous position set forth in Elias, Daudt, and Dukes. By this decision we reaffirm the result reached in Gordon.
We vacate the conviction for possession of cocaine and affirm St. Clair’s conviction *246for delivery of cocaine. We remand to the trial court for correction of the judgment.
SCHOONOVER, C.J., and SCHEB, RYDER, FRANK, HALL, THREADGILL, PATTERSON and ALTENBERND, JJ., concur. DANAHY, J., dissents with opinion. CAMPBELL and LEHAN, JJ., concur with dissent.. Section 777.011, Florida Statutes (1987) provides:
Principal in first degree. — Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.
. Carawan v. State, 515 So.2d 161 (Fla.1987).
. The first district has rejected the Gordon rationale. Wheeler v. State, 549 So.2d 687 (Fla. 1st DCA 1989) (en banc), review dismissed, 560 So.2d 235 (Fla.1990).