State v. Pizzo
[…] “In the absence of such a showing, as was the case here, challenges to the witness’ powers of observation do not raise constitutional issues, but are matters to be considered by the jury.” State v. Daniels [473 So.2d 873 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1985) ]. See also State v. Huckaby, 368 So.2d 1059 (La.1979).
State v. Medford, 489 So.2d 957 (La.App. 5 Cir.1986).

We find no error in the refusal of the trial court to suppress the photographic lineup.

SENTENCING

LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 873 reads as follows:

“If a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.”

In the present case, there was no Motion for New Trial which was filed. Defendant was convicted on June 21, 1990 and sentenced on July 16, 1990. Prior to sentencing, the defendant asked and was granted permission to speak a few words to the court.