State v. Pizzo
[…] We are also asked to examine the record for errors patent.

MOTION TO SUPPRESS

Prior to trial, the defendant filed a motion to suppress the photographic identification made by Ms. Benefield. It was alleged that the lineup was suggestive because his was the only photo which had a processing defect (ink smeared on the right side of his picture) and because it was the only one in which the mug shot “chest board” was exposed. Further, the reliability of the identification is questioned.

LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 703(D) provides as follows:

“On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant.”

A defendant who seeks to suppress an identification must prove both that the identification itself was suggestive and that there was a likelihood of misiden-tification as a result of the identification procedure. State v. Prudholm, 446 So.2d 729 (La.1984). State v.