Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Mass Media Marketing, Inc.
[…] There were no allegations that Advertisers engaged in such activities, and therefore, the CFTC could not impose its anti-fraud regulation on Advertisers. The CFTC argues that the district court failed to consider the authority granted to it by section 2(a)(1)(A)(i) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. § 2(i), which provides, in relevant part: “[t]he Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction . . . with respect to accounts, agreements (including any transaction which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an “option” . . .), and transactions involving contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery . . . .”6 The CFTC argues that the broad delegation of exclusive and plenary jurisdiction in 7 U.S.C. § 2(i) is sufficient grounds to support 17 C.F.R. § 33.10. 6 Furthermore, the CFTC argues that its