[PUBLISH]
[…] liability under the FCRA. If he did, the district court correctly granted his motion
for attorneys fees. Nagle contends that he was "successful" because judgment was
entered in his favor. Experian claims that he was not “successful” because the jury
did not award him damages.
As with any case requiring interpretation of a statute, we begin with the plain
1
Nagle also claimed a willful violation, but the jury found none.
2
language of the statute itself. The award of attorneys' fees on the basis of a
negligent FCRA violation is covered in section 1681o. Section 1681o states:
(a) Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any
requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any
consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of–
(1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the
failure;
(2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under
this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's
fees as determined by the court.
15 U.S.C. § 1681o.
According to the statute, attorney's fees are available only in the case of a
"successful action to enforce any liability under this section." The only liability
provided for by the section is actual damages. The plaintiff initially sought both