[PUBLISH]
[…] occurring after December 23, 1995, and in our view, the act of travel accompanied
by the intent to engage in sexual activity with a minor constitutes the requisite
overt act in furtherance of this conspiracy.
We look to the elements of the offense described in the statute to determine
whether an action constitutes an overt act. See, e.g., United States v. Helmich, 704
F.2d 547, 549 (11th Cir. 1983) (noting that overt acts consist of those acts
prohibited by the statute as well as other legal acts done in furtherance of the
conspiracy). The language of § 2423(b) provides:
A person who travels in interstate commerce, or conspires to do so, or
a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in
the United States who travels in foreign commerce, or conspires to do
so, for the purpose of engaging in any sexual act (as defined in section
2246) with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation
of chapter 109A if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and
territorial jurisdiction of the United States shall be fined under this
title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (emphasis added). Using this language to ascertain the plain
meaning of the statute, see United States v. Carrell, 252 F.3d 1193, 1198 (11th Cir.
2001) (“In statutory construction, ‘the plain meaning of the statute controls unless