[PUBLISH]
[…] do continue such efforts in pursuance of the plan, the conspiracy continues up to
the time of abandonment or success.’ It is this reasoning which lies behind the
recognized rule that the statute of limitations . . . runs from the last overt act during
the existence of the conspiracy of which there is appropriate allegation and proof.”)
(citations omitted). An overt act is “something more . . . than evidence of a
conspiracy[;] [i]t constitutes the execution or part execution of the conspiracy.” Id.
In the instant case, Count 10 charged Hersh, under 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b), with
conspiring with Buhler “to travel in foreign commerce for the purpose of engaging
in sexual acts [with minors].” Eighteen overt acts “[i]n furtherance” of this
conspiracy were alleged: seventeen acts of travel between Florida and Honduras
from November 24, 1994 to January 1, 1996, and one act of paying rent for Juan’s