Taylor v. Ridge at the Bluffs Homeowner's Ass'n
[…] This section shall not apply to patio railings in condominiums, cooperatives, or apartments.

As written, this section regulates governing bodies, which, in turn, are defined under section 163.3164(8), Florida Statutes (1987), as follows:

“Governing body” means the board of county commissioners of a county, the commission or council of an incorporated municipality, or any other chief governing body of a unit of local government, however designated, or the combination of such bodies where joint utilization of the provisions of this act is accomplished as provided herein.

Section 163.340(3), Florida Statutes (1987), also defines a governing body as meaning “the council or other legislative body charged with governing the county or municipality.” Taken altogether, the statutes reflect an intent to regulate political entities, not homeowners associations.

GLICKSTEIN, GUNTHER and GARRETT, JJ., concur.