United States v. Jose Ivan Duarte-Acero
[…] Nor has Congress passed implementing legislation. Perez, 286 F.3d at 1063; Buell, 242 F.3d at 372. Therefore, the ICCPR is not binding on federal courts. Because the alleged violations of Duarte’s rights occurred in Ecuador, and because the ICCPR is not binding on this court, we conclude that Articles 9, 12(4), 13, and 14 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights do not require the dismissal of the indictment in this case. C. CONSPIRACY TO KILL Count I of the indictment charges Duarte with conspiring, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1117, to kill Martinez and McCullough, the DEA agents, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1114. Section 1117 makes it a crime for two people to conspire to violate § 1114: “If two or more persons conspire to violate section 1111, 1114, 1116, or 1119 of this title, and one or more of such persons do any overt act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.” 18 U.S.C. § 1117 (2000). At the time of Duarte’s offense, a defendant could be convicted under § 1114 of either murder, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1111, or manslaughter, as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1112. The indictment does not specify 16 whether Duarte conspired to commit murder or manslaughter.