The dispositive issue is whether the Board had jurisdiction over Dale's claim.
[…] Const. art. I, § 14, the legislature by statute created the Board of Adjustment to "provide a method of payment by the state of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments to persons for injuries to person or property or for death occasioned by the state of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments where in law, justice or good morals the same should be paid." Ala. Code 1975, § 41-9-60 (1982 Repl.Vol.).
The statute further provides for claims within the jurisdiction of the Board. Section 41-9-62 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) The board of adjustment shall have the power and jurisdiction and it shall be its duty to hear and consider:
"(1) All claims for damages to the person or property growing out of any injury done to either the person or property by the state of Alabama or any of its agencies, commissions, boards, institutions or departments;
". . . .