State v. Kennedy
[…] LSA-C.C. Arts. 9 & 10; LSA-R.S. 1:3 & 4. Simultaneous exercise of challenges by all parties without conference insures that no party has foreknowledge of another’s action and speeds the jury selection process.

Nor did the application of the rule interfere with defendants’ exercise of their allotted peremptory challenges. There is no federal constitutional right to peremptory challenges. U.S. Const, amend. VI; Stilson v. United States, 250 U.S. 583, 40 S.Ct. 28, 63 L.Ed. 1154 (1919). LSA-La. Const. Art. 1 § 17 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “The accused shall have the right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily. The number of challenges shall be fixed by law.” Thus, although the Louisiana Constitution grants to a criminal defendant a right to challenge jurors peremptorily, it does not give him a right to a specified number of challenges.