“Because I don’t feel no, uh, I just want to withdraw my plea.”
[…] These sentences were ordered to be served concurrently.
On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred in imposing an excessive sentence and in failing to allow him to withdraw his guilty plea.
ORAL MOTION TO WITHDRAW GUILTY PLEA
By this assignment of error, defendant complains that the trial judge erred in denying his request to withdraw his guilty plea. Specifically, defendant claims the trial judge acted arbitrarily and should have conducted a hearing on defendant’s request.
La.C.Cr.P. art. 559 provides in Paragraph A:
“The court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.”
The trial judge is granted broad discretion by Article 559 in determining whether to allow a defendant to withdraw a prior guilty plea. State v. Deakle, 372 So.2d 1221 (La.1979).
In this case, defendant was thoroughly Boykinized to determine that his pleas of guilty were knowing and voluntary.