dissenting.
[…] The amended complaint made reference to sections 329.10 and 329.11, Florida Statutes (1987), but failed to allege that the parties in interest acted with any intent or guilty knowledge.
Section 329.10(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides:
It is unlawful for any person in this state to knowingly have in his possession an aircraft that is not registered in accordance with the regulations of the Federal Aviation Administration contained in Title 14, chapter 1, parts 47-49 of the Code of Federal Regulations.
(Emphasis added). Section 329.11, Florida Statutes (1987), provides in pertinent part:
(1)(a) It is unlawful for any person, firm, association, or corporation to knowingly buy, sell, offer for sale, receive, dispose of, conceal, or have in his possession, or to endeavor to buy, sell, offer for sale, receive, dispose of, conceal, or possess, any aircraft or part thereof on which the assigned identification numbers do not meet the requirements of the federal aviation regulations.
(b) If any of the identification numbers required by this subsection have been knowingly omitted, altered, removed, destroyed, covered, or defaced, or the real identity of the aircraft cannot be determined due to an intentional act of the owner or possessor, the aircraft may be seized as contraband property by a law enforcement agency and shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to ss. 932.701-932.704. Such aircraft may not be knowingly sold or operated from any airport, landing field, or other property or body of water where aircraft may land or take off in this state unless the Federal Aviation Administration has issued the aircraft a replacement identification number which shall thereafter