Hayes v. State
[…] (1989)]. The defendant’s sole point on appeal is that the trial court erred in imposing a sentence of four years imprisonment, unrestrained by the sentencing guidelines, under the habitual offender statute [§ 775.084(1)(a), (4)(a)(3), Fla.Stat. (1989) ], because the predicate requirement of two prior felony convictions was not established below. We disagree and affirm.

In order to invoke the habitual felony offender provisions of Section 775.084, Florida Statutes (1989), it must be established inter alia that “[t]he defendant has previously been convicted of any combination of two or more felonies in this state or other qualified offenses.” § 775.-084(1)(a)(1), Fla.Stat. (1989).