UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] -6-
ameliorate the circumstances that resulted in her untimely filing,
we agree with the D.C. Circuit that overseas delays do not warrant
tolling. See Rao v. Baker, 898 F.2d 191 (D.C. Cir. 1990) (holding
that mailing delays to Philippines did not justify tolling or
excuse lack of diligence).
Indeed, to some extent, we question the relevance of the
overseas delays to Wilson's claim for equitable tolling, because
her attorney could have responded for her. Notice to her attorney
constituted notice to Wilson, Irwin, 498 U.S. at 96, 111 S. Ct. at
458; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.402(b) ("If the complainant is
represented by an attorney of record, then the 30-day time period
. . . shall be calculated from the receipt of the required document
by the attorney."), and Wilson offers no explanation for her
attorney's failure to protect her rights. Accordingly, Wilson's
counsel's inaction does not warrant an extension of the limitations
period. See Irwin, 498 U.S. at 96, 111 S. Ct. at 458 (refusing to