Metropolitan Dade County v. Metro-Dade Fire Rescue Service District
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the judgment under review is reversed.6

BARKDULL, NESBITT, FERGUSON, LEVY and GODERICH, JJ., concur.

. As it existed in 1980, the Charter provided that "[t]he Board of County Commissioners shall be the governing body of all such [special purpose] districts and when acting as such governing body shall have the same jurisdiction and powers as when acting as the Board[.]"

.Because the Dade County Commission establishes the budget of the Metro-Dade Fire and Rescue Service District, the district is a dependent special district. Fla.Stat. § 189.403(2) (1989) ("‘Dependent special district’ means a special district that meets at least one of the following criteria: ... (d) The district has a budget that requires approval through an affirmative vote or can be vetoed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality.”), replacing Fla.Stat. § 218.31(6) (1987) ('“Dependent special district’ means a special district ... whose budget is established by the local government authority.”). See also Hudson, Special Taxing Districts in Florida, 10 Fla. St.U.L.Rev. 50, 53 (1982).