See Hunt v. Hubbert,588 So.2d 848 (Ala. 1991). In Hunt, this Court interpreted the governor's power to executive line item veto very narrowly. Id. The mayor wants this court to construe the power granted to her by the legislature to line item veto as being *Page 266 vast. The power of executive veto by a mayor, of course, is statutorily granted,1 and we believe the better rule is that the power of a mayor to change or alter a budget adopted by the council should be strictly construed.
Section 11-43C-52 states in plain language that "If the mayor shall disapprove of any expenditure line item contained in the budget," then the mayor has the power to veto that item. Allowing the mayor the power to alter and amend the budget so as to add or change items after its adoption would grant the mayor more power than the Legislature has granted. The judgment of the trial court is due to be affirmed on this issue.