Upon examining the history of municipal government in Alabama, we conclude that it is apparent that the city council has the authority to approve the expenditure of city funds where the general fund budget has been declared invalid. Prior to the adoption of the mayor-council form of government under § 11-43C-1 et seq., the City of Prichard operated under the form of government designated in § 11-43-1 et seq.
Those statutes formerly applicable did not provide for a general fund budget; instead § 11-43-56 vested the city council with control of the city's finances. Section 11-43-56 provided that "the council shall have the management and control of the finances and all of the property, real and personal, belonging to the city or town." Section 11-43-57 further provided that "the council shall appropriate the sums necessary for the expenditures of the several city departments."