Prior to the adoption of the mayor-council form of government under § 11-43C-1 et seq., the City of Prichard operated under the form of government designated in § 11-43-1 et seq.
Those statutes formerly applicable did not provide for a general fund budget; instead § 11-43-56 vested the city council with control of the city's finances. Section 11-43-56 provided that "the council shall have the management and control of the finances and all of the property, real and personal, belonging to the city or town." Section 11-43-57 further provided that "the council shall appropriate the sums necessary for the expenditures of the several city departments."
The new statute, § 11-43C-21(6), provides that the council shall "[s]ucceed to all the powers, rights and privileges conferred upon the former governing body of the city by statutes in effect at the time of adoption by the city of the mayor-council form of government."