The mayor argues that, because of the responsibilities she has to enforce all laws and to fix the salaries, etc., that she was thereby authorized to add to and amend the adopted budget to include "provisions required by law."
The council disagrees with the mayor and argues that the mayor does not have the power to alter and amend an adopted budget, except to the extent that § 11-43C-52 allows the mayor to exercise a line item veto. Section 11-43C-52 provides:
"If the mayor shall disapprove of any expenditure line item contained in the budget transmitted to him by the council, he shall, within 10 days of the time of its passage by the council, return the same to the clerk with his objections in writing, and the clerk shall make report thereof to the next regular meeting of the city council, and if five of the council members shall at the meeting adhere to said expenditure line item by yeas and nays and spread upon the minutes, then said expenditure line item shall become effective."
(Emphasis added.)
We agree with the council. The mayor's statutory powers are not broad enough to permit a mayor to make alterations and amendments to a budget after it has been adopted by the council. We reach this conclusion by applying settled rules of statutory construction.