The first question we address is whether a mayor in a mayor-council form of government can alter and amend a city budget that has been duly adopted by the city council. We hold that the mayor has no such power. Ala. Code 1975, § 11-43C-1 et seq. prescribes the budget adoption process for cities operating under mayor-city council forms of government. The provisions of those sections can be summarized as requiring six basic steps:
1) § 11-43C-42 mandates that the mayor submit a general fund budget to the city council for its consideration;
2) § 11-43C-48 provides that the city council conduct a public hearing on the proposed budget;
3) § 11-43C-49 grants the city council the power to
"insert new items of expenditures or . . . increase, decrease or strike out items of expenditure in the general fund budget, except that no item of expenditure for debt service, and any other item required to be included by *Page 265 this chapter or other provision of law, shall be reduced or stricken out."
4) § 11-43C-51 provides that the council adopt a general fund budget by a majority vote;
5) § 11-43C-52 provides that the mayor may veto any line item expenditure contained in the budget; however, the city council can override the mayor's veto by five votes, a unanimous decision;