State v. Whitaker
[…] The circuit court judge withheld adjudication of guilt, placed appellant on probation for three years, imposed a fine of $1500.00, directed appellant to perform 150 hours of community service work and to work thirty weekends with the Washington County work squad, and suspended appellant’s driver’s license for life. The state filed a motion to correct sentence, maintaining that pursuant to section 316.656, Florida Statutes, adjudication of guilt must be pronounced for any violation of section 316.193. We agree.

Section 316.656(1), Florida Statutes (1989), the governing section, provides:

(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 948.01, no court may suspend, defer, or withhold adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence for any violation ofs. 316.193, for manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, or for vehicular homicide. (Emphasis supplied.)

The applicable portions of section 316.193, Florida Statutes (1989), provide: