Michael Shane Davis v. Southern Energy
[…] Section 2310(a) authorizes the FTC to promulgate regulations for the MMWA’s internal dispute settlement procedures. 15 U.S.C. § 2310(a)(2). The FTC defines “mechanism” as “an informal dispute settlement procedure which is incorporated into the terms of a written warranty to which any provision of Title I of the Act applies, as provided in section 110 of the Act.” 16 C.F.R. § 703.1(e) (2002). The FTC has clearly stated that the mechanism is only a precursor to litigation and never binding. Id. § 700.8 (“A warrantor shall not indicate in any written warranty or service contract either directly or indirectly that 19 the decision of the warrantor, service contractor, or any designated third party is final or binding in any dispute concerning the warranty or service contract.”). Specifically, the FTC regulations provide that “[d]ecisions of the Mechanism shall not be legally binding on any person.” Id. § 703.5(j). In its interpretive regulations, the FTC has defined “mechanism” broadly, to include all non-judicial resolution procedures, including arbitration.