[PUBLISH]
[…] render an individualized sentencing determination based upon the character and
record of the individualized offender and the circumstances of the particular
offense.”) (internal punctuation and citations omitted).
63
If counsel had exercised Brownlee’s right to present all relevant and
competent mitigating evidence, the jury would have heard compelling evidence
addressing two statutory mitigating circumstances -- that the crime “was
committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or
emotional disturbance,” Ala. Code. § 13A-5-51(2), and that “[t]he capacity of the
defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to
the requirements of the law was substantially impaired,” id. § 13A-5-51(6) -- as
well as several significant non-statutory mitigating factors, see id. § 13A-5-52.
These factors are amply supported by evidence of Brownlee’s borderline
mental retardation, serious psychiatric illnesses, and extensive drug abuse,