[PUBLISH]
[…] introduced at trial and in the sentencing proceeding before the jury, the court must
then enter written findings with regard to the aggravating and mitigating
circumstances. See id. § 13A-5-47(d). Like the jury, the trial judge must determine
whether any aggravating circumstances exist and, if so, whether those aggravating
circumstances outweigh any mitigating circumstances that it may find. In reaching
its ultimate decision, the trial court “shall consider the recommendation of the jury
contained in the advisory verdict, unless such a verdict has been waived” by the
defendant. Id. § 13A-5-47(e).
At the time of Brownlee’s sentencing, Alabama’s criminal code enumerated
eight aggravating circumstances, see Ala. Code § 13A-5-49,6 as well as seven non-
6
The eight statutory aggravating factors were: “(1) The capital offense was committed by
a person under sentence of imprisonment; (2) The defendant was previously convicted of another
capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person; (3) The
defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to many persons; (4) The capital offense was
committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of, or an
attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit, rape, robbery, burglary
or kidnapping; (5) The capital offense was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a
lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody; (6) The capital offense was committed for
pecuniary gain; (7) The capital offense was committed to disrupt or hinder the lawful exercise of
any governmental function or the enforcement of laws; or (8) The capital offense was especially
heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared to other capital offenses.”
13
exclusive mitigating circumstances, see id. § 13A-5-51.7 In addition to the listed
mitigating factors, the statute explains that “mitigating circumstances shall include
any aspect of a defendant’s character or record and any of the circumstances of the