[PUBLISH]
[…] alone the powerful mitigating evidence of Brownlee’s borderline mental
retardation, psychiatric disorders, and history of drug and alcohol abuse,
undermines our confidence in Brownlee’s death sentence. As an initial matter, we
note that counsel faced no legal restrictions in presenting a wide range of
61
mitigating evidence. Alabama law defines mitigating evidence generously, giving
jurors and judges wide discretion to decide that a given fact constitutes a mitigating
factor. The capital sentencing statute lists seven specific mitigating circumstances,
see Ala. Code § 13A-5-51, including that the offense “was committed while the
defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance,” id.
§ 13A-5-51(2), and that “[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the
criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law
was substantially impaired,” id. at § 13A-5-51(6). The statute then establishes that,
in addition to those factors, “mitigating circumstances shall include any aspect of a
defendant’s character or record and any of the circumstances of the offense that the