Boon v. Boon
[…] 2) The trial court erred in determining that there were arrearages and attorney’s fees due for the prosecution of the rule, rather than finding that a novation of the indebtedness had occurred.
3) The trial court erred in rendering judgment against Appellant for $814.02 where the amount requested by the pleading was $542.68.

JURISDICTION OF FAMILY COURT

The jurisdiction of the Family Court of East Baton Rouge Parish is governed by La.R.S. 13:1401, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

A. There is hereby established the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge, which shall be a court of record with exclusive jurisdiction in the following proceedings:
(1) All actions for divorce, annulment of marriages, establishment or disavowal of the paternity of children, spousal and child support, and custody and visitation of children, as well as of all matters incidental to any of the foregoing proceedings, including but not restricted to the issuance of conservatory writs for the protection of community property, the awarding of attorney fees in judgments of divorce, the cumulation of and rendering executory of spousal and child support, the issuance of writs of fieri facias and garnishment under judgments of the court for spousal and child support and attorney fees, jurisdiction of which was vested in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the parish of East Baton Rouge prior to the establishment of the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge. The Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the parish of East Baton Rouge however, shall have jurisdiction of proceedings involving partition of community property and the settlement of claims arising from matrimonial regimes, and of proceedings involving a claim for contributions made by one spouse to the education or training of the other spouse.

This court has previously recognized that the East Baton Rouge Parish Family Court has jurisdiction to order the payment of a mortgage on the family home by the nonresident spouse since the duty of support encompasses providing living accommodations. Jarman v.