dissenting
[…] I disagree. The trial court, after directly considering this precise issue, found the patient gravely disabled due to then-existing mental illness.
A “gravely disabled” person is one “who is unable to provide for his own basic physical needs, such as essential food, clothing, medical care, and shelter, as a result of serious mental illness or substance abuse and is unable to survive safely in freedom or protect himself from serious harm; ...” LSA-R.S. 28:2(10). The statutory provisions, although failing to define mental illness, describe a “mentally ill person” as “any person with a psychiatric disorder which has substantial adverse effects on his ability to function and who requires care and treatment.” LSA-R.S. 28:2(14).
Both Dr. Robinson and Dr. Schober, board certified psychiatrists, determined F.T.E. to be gravely disabled, lacking the judgmental capacity to decide about his own health care. While not attempting to evaluate mental status, Dr.