The only issue to be decided is whether the employer/carriers’ entitlement to reimb
[…] The only issue to be decided is whether the employer/carriers’ entitlement to reimbursement for permanent total benefits pursuant to section 440.49(2)(c) includes reimbursement for the additional supplemental permanent total disability benefits required to be paid under section 440.-15(l)(e)l. In each case, the judge of compensation claims found that the Fund was required to reimburse the employer/carrier for supplemental permanent total disability benefits paid. We agree.
Section 440.15(l)(e)l, Florida Statutes (Supp.1984), provides:
440.15 Compensation for disability.— Compensation for disability shall be paid to the employee, subject to the limits provided in s. 440.12(2), as follows:
(1) PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY.—
(a) In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent, 66 2/3 percent of the average weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of such total disability.
[[Image here]]
(e) In case of permanent total disability resulting from injuries which occurred subsequent to June 30, 1955, and for which the liability of the employer for compensation has not been discharged under the provisions of s. 440.20(12), the injured employee shall receive additional weekly compensation benefits equal to 5 percent of his weekly compensation rate, as established pursuant to the law in effect on the date of his injury, multiplied by the number of calendar years *208since the date of injury_ These supplemental benefits shall be paid by the division out of the Workers’ Compensation Administration Trust Fund when the injury occurred subsequent to June 30, 1955, and before July 1, 1984. These supplemental benefits shall be paid by the employer when the injury occurred on or after July 1, 1984.
(Emphasis added). Section 440.49(2), Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part:
(2) LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR SUBSEQUENT INJURY THROUGH SPECIAL DISABILITY TRUST FUND.—