162 F.3d 1174
[…] Mr. Rowland filed his habeas petition prior to the April 24, 1996 effective date of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996. The district court refused to grant a certificate of probable cause.
Mr. Rowland was convicted of murder and sentenced to life imprisonment in 1959. After being paroled in 1974, the governor of Oklahoma ordered in 1989 that Mr. Rowland be reincarcerated to serve ten years of his life sentence due to a parole violation. Mr. Rowland asserts that he is entitled to earned credits for work and good conduct pursuant to Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 57, § 138 (West 1991). However, that statute also provides that "[n]o deductions shall be credited to any inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment." Id. § 138(A).
At issue, then, is whether Mr. Rowland's reincarceration for ten years is to be construed as a term of years, in which case he is eligible for earned credits, or as a continuation of his life sentence. The district court determined that Mr.