They claimed that ap-pellees breached their duty to monitor Lake Pontchartrain and warn the public of the health hazards in the polluted water.
In a bifurcated trial the Verduns presented their case against the City, Levee Board and State to the judge and their claim against National Union to the jury. At the close of their case the trial court granted a directed verdict and/or involuntary dismissal in favor of the three political entities and a directed verdict in favor of National Union.
LAW
Motion for Directed Verdict
La.C.C.P. art. 1810 provides:
A party who moves for a directed verdict at the close of the evidence offered by an opponent may offer evidence in the event that the motion is not granted, without having reserved the right so to do and to the same extent as if the motion had not been made. A motion for a directed verdict that is not granted is not a waiver of trial by jury even though all parties to the action have moved for directed verdicts. A motion for a directed verdict shall state the specific grounds therefor. The order of the court granting a motion *1094for a directed verdict is effective without any assent of the jury.
A motion for a directed verdict is properly granted in a jury trial when it is clear that the facts and inferences point so strongly and overwhelmingly in favor of the mover that reasonable minds could not reach a different verdict. In determining whether to grant a motion for directed verdict, the trial judge must consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the mover’s opponent. Armstrong v. Lorino, 580 So.2d 528, 533 (La.App. 4th Cir.1991), writ denied 584 So.2d 1166 (La.1991).
Motion for Involuntary Dismissal
La.C.C.P. art. 1672(B) provides:
In an action tried by the court without a jury, after the plaintiff has completed the presentation of his evidence, any party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a dismissal of the action as to him on the ground that upon the facts and law, the plaintiff has shown no right to relief. The court may then determine the facts and render judgment against the plaintiff and in favor of the moving party or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence.
Unlike a motion for a directed verdict, a motion for involuntary dismissal requires a trial judge to weigh and evaluate the evidence and render a decision based on a preponderance of the evidence without any special inferences in favor of the mover’s opponent. Barnes v.