[PUBLISH]
[…] cut off. Id. Third, even after making an “express finding” of noncompliance, an
agency may not cut off funding unless it files “a full written report” to “the
committees of the House and Senate having legislative jurisdiction over the program
or activity involved” and waits “until thirty days have elapsed after the filing of such
report.” Id.3
3
In addition to the congressional review required by § 902, § 903 of Title IX, 86 Stat. 374,
as set forth in 20 U.S.C. § 1683, provides for judicial review of “[a]ny department or agency action
taken pursuant to section [902].” 20 U.S.C. § 1683. Section 903 provides in full that:
Any department or agency action taken pursuant to section 1682 of this title
shall be subject to such judicial review as may otherwise be provided by law
for similar action taken by such department or agency on other grounds. In
the case of action, not otherwise subject to judicial review, terminating or
refusing to grant or to continue financial assistance upon a finding of failure
to comply with any requirement imposed pursuant to section 1682 of this
title, any person aggrieved (including any State or political subdivision
thereof and any agency of either) may obtain judicial review of such action
in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5, and such action shall not be deemed
committed to unreviewable agency discretion within the meaning of section
701 of that title.
7
Using the authority vested in it by § 902, the Department of Education
promulgated 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(e),4 which prohibits retaliation against anyone who
complains of a Title IX violation:
No recipient [of federal funds] or other person shall intimidate,