ON MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] On February 15, 1991, the capias was finally served.
Appellant filed a motion to dismiss the escape charge on the ground that the statute of limitations had expired. The motion alleged that the ten-year span between issuance and execution of the capias was an unreasonable delay and therefore prosecution was not timely commenced, due to the language of section 775.15(5), Florida Statutes (1981). (“A prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant’s absence from the state shall be considered.”) Pursuant to section 775.15(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1981), a prosecution for the crime of escape “must be commenced” within three years. The period may be extended for an additional three years when the defendant is continuously absent from the state. § 775.15(6), Fla.Stat. (1981).